Privacy Policy

ARTICLE 1 – Use of personal data collected

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) and Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978) and the Data Protection Act.
Any purchase on our site MARGERENE.COM subject to the collection of personal information that can be stored and used such as:
Your IP address, geographical location, type and version of your browser, operating system, visits, use of our website, referring source, duration of the visit, pages viewed, and navigation paths in the site, email address, name, transactions, phone number, banking information and metadata.
Before disclosing personal information about another person to us, you must obtain that person’s consent with respect to the disclosure and processing of that personal information under the terms of our Privacy Policy.


ARTICLE 2 – Consent

Personal information provided to us through our website will be used for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy.
We may use your personal information to:
Administer the website/ prevent fraud and improve website security/ personalise the website for each user/ ship items/ provide services/ transmit invoices and banking transactions/ communicate, notify, send consented newsletters/ process complaints.
You can access data about yourself, correct it, request its erasure, or exercise your right to limit the processing of your data. You can also withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time; You can also object to the processing of your data; You can also exercise your right to the portability of your data.
Via the email address: [email protected]
Visit the www.cnil.fr website for more information on your rights. If you consider, after contacting us, that your “Informatique et Libertés” rights are not respected, you can send a complaint to the CNIL.

ARTICLE 3 – Disclosure

We do not pass on any of your personal information to our partners or other external service without your permission.
We may disclose your personal information:
To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
In connection with any ongoing or future legal proceedings;
To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction purposes);
To any person whom we reasonably believe to be an integral part of a court or other authority competent for the disclosure of such personal information if, in our opinion, such court or authority would be likely to request the disclosure of such personal information.

ARTICLE 4 – Services provided by third parties

Some payment gateways have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase transactions.
Third-party
websites Our website contains hypertext links to third-party websites and information about them. We have no control over these sites, and are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. We therefore recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully so that you can understand how they will treat your personal information.

ARTICLE 5 – Security

Every precaution is taken to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information that is stored in our secure servers.
All electronic financial transactions carried out through our website will be protected by encryption technologies.
You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently unsecured, and that we cannot guarantee the security of your data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for the confidentiality of the password you use to access our website; we will not ask you for your password by email, orally, or other offline at your customer area of the internet shop.

ARTICLE 6 – Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, and that you have given us your consent to allow any minor dependent on you to use this website.

ARTICLE 7 – Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this policy by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page regularly to make sure you are aware of any changes made to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging service on our website.
If our store is acquired by or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we can continue to sell you products.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then returned to the server each time the browser asks the server for a page. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session”: a persistent cookie is stored by the browser and remains valid until its expiration date, unless it is deleted by the user before that expiration date; As for a session cookie, it expires at the end of the user session, when the browser closes. Cookies generally do not contain any information that can personally identify a user, but the personal information we store about you may be linked to the information stored in the cookies and obtained by Cookies.

We use session cookies and persistent cookies on our website.
The names of the cookies we use on our website and the purposes for which we use them are described below:
We use Google Analytics and Adwords on our website to recognise a computer when a user visits the website/ track users as they browse the website/ activate the use of a shopping cart on the website/ improve the use of a website/ analyse the use of the website/ administer the website/ prevent fraud and improve the security of the website/ personalise the website for each user/ send targeted advertisements that may be of interest to certain users;
Most browsers allow you to refuse or accept cookies.
Like what:

  • With Internet Explorer (version 10), you can block cookies using the cookie management replacement settings available by clicking on “Tools,” “Internet Options,” “Confidentiality” and then “Advanced”;
  • With Firefox (version 24), you can block all cookies by clicking on “Tools,” “Options,” “Confidentiality” and then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu and uncheck “Accept cookies from sites”; And
  • With Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Personalize and Control” menu, then clicking “Parameters,” “Show Advanced Settings” and “Content Settings” and then selecting “Prevent Sites from Setting Data” in the “Cookies” header.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact on the use of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features of our website.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer.

Example: with Internet Explorer (version 10), you have to delete the cookie file manually (you can find instructions to do this here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);

  • With Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking on ‘Tools’, ‘Options’, and ‘Confidentiality’, then selecting ‘Use custom settings for history’ and clicking ‘Show cookies’ and then ‘Delete all cookies’; And
  • With Chrome (version 29), you can remove all cookies by accessing the “Personalize and Control” menu, then clicking “Parameters,” “Show Advanced Settings” and “Delete Navigation Data” and then “Delete Cookies and Data from Other Sites” Before clicking “Delete Navigation Data.”Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the use of many websites.

Data Protection Officer – DPO

SAS Marguerite Pompon appoints Laurence Turchi as data protection officer of the MARGERENE website within the framework of the GDPR law for the processing of personal data.

Updated: 12/07/2021

Shopping Cart
Select your currency